Who I am

My website address is: https://cecilescaros.com.

What personal data do I collect and why I collect it

Contact form and comments

I don’t generally collect any personal data, but if you contact me and I obtain your personal details from your email, I may use them to respond to your email.

When visitors leave comments on the site, I collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on my site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long I retain your data

With your explicit permission, I may use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on my services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so I can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left a comment or contacted me via this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data I hold about you, including any data you have provided to me. You can also request that I erase any personal data I hold about you. This does not include any data I’m obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

I will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes (other than storage on an email server).

Where I store your data

I will only store your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR and applicable data protection legislation, including but not limited to the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

I may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if I change my business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on this site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of my site following the alterations. I recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27 February 2019.

My contact information

To contact me about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please email me at cecile@cecilescaros.com